Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Wrong side of the bed

I must have woken up on the wrong side of the bed today. Or maybe it was that I actually woke up at 5:30 a.m. this morning from a really bad dream. In the dream, I had two minutes until my job interview and my mom and M were with me. M drove us there. Anyways, we're on the fourth floor of this building walking around when my mom decides she has to pee. I am so frustrated with her because she's going to make me late! I can't be late! Then as she's about done, I decide since I'm going to in the interview for an hour, I have to go pee too. Only, there's a long ass line and turns out I'm in a doctor's office, and everyone in line has to pee in a cup. So I say, screw it, I'll be fine. I see a girl and ask her where the third floor is, and thankfully she says it's just downstairs. So maybe I will make it on time, I think to myself. Then my mom emerges from the bathroom, and says "You didn't do your hair! You look like shit." That is when I realize my hair isn't even combed, it's still in a ponytail and I didn't put on any makeup. FML.

Bad dream, I know. I think I'm full of hate today because I'm stressed. I'm stressed out about my job interview tomorrow. I don't know what I'm wearing, and I ran out of time to perfect my hair today. I know what you're thinking--just do it tonight, right? Well, no. That's not gonna work because I'm going to be at the murder mystery play with Steve until 9:30. So I probably won't get home till 10pm. Oh well, it has to get done. As for as outfits, I'm going with either the black-pants-with-blazer number or a fancy skirt with a black blazer. and heels. and unlike my dream, my hair will be perfect and I will have makeup on.

I'm also stressed because I've lost something very important to me. It's like gold. It's like my eco pass, which is a yearly bus pass that I get for free from work. And I've lost it. Er, misplaced it. Dude, I don't know. But I know that I very rarely ever ever ever lose shit and I'm frustrated that I can find it. I know I had it for sure on Friday, because it was with my Costco card that is also missing. I know that I have to find it. I've torn my room apart, it's not there. Looked in my car. Not there. Looked in my mom's car. Not there. Ugh! I have to find it. Emphasis on the have, ok? I did email the bus guy I know to see what I would have to do to replace it if it came to that, so that's positive. And it's positive that I do have a car, so I can drive this week if need be. I just hate losing things.

Have you lost anything recently or just want to bitch like me? Go for it.

6 comments:

Taylor said...

Just breathe :) It'll turn up! And you'll do fabulous on the job interview no matter what you wear.

I think keeping a positive mindset makes everything better. Easier said than done though, I know...

I lost the ipod my (ex) boyfriend bought me. So I bought a brand-effingexpensive-new one so he wouldn't find out. Haha

Good luck on everything! Keep me updated on how it goes :)

the iNDefatigable mjenks said...

I haven't lost anything (that I know of), but I did have to move my work area and my desk. The plus side is that I can now sit next to my friend Joe. The down side is that I'm no longer working in a hood that's made for tall people, so I have to bend over a lot, and already my back hurts.

Okay, rant over. THANKS!

Wonderful said...

Taylor- Thank you so much for the positive thoughts. I went with the pantsuit idea and I still haven't found my missing pass but I did do well in the interview today, so I am in a much better mood, that's for sure :)

mjenks- Glad I'm not the only one ranting here!

Anonymous said...

I had an extremely wierd dream last night where I was consoling the ghost of Michael Jackson. WTF?
-M

Andhari said...

I would bitch too if I were you, sorry for losing that card. I think you'll ace the interview, the nervous feeling is just temporary :0

Wonderful said...

M- That's freaky!!!

Andi- I think I did ace the interview! Let's hope you're right!